The statute also provides that where federal funds are used in the acquisition, the relocation payments are to be in accordance with federal law.
The Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act. of 1970, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 4601 et. seq., provides that, where federal funds are used in real property acquisition, the provisions of that statute must be followed in order to qualify for the grant. In that statute, the only limitation on the amount of relocation assistance is that it be “actual, reasonable and necessary”. Accordingly, we find Highway Law, Sec. 30 (10) provides that the New York State Department of Transportation is to establish rules and regulations for relocation assistance, authorizing the payment of “actual reasonable and necessary moving expenses of occupants of property acquired pursuant to this section.” We also find the rules and regulations of the Housing and Development Administration, Department of Relocation and Management Services of the City of New York, published on April 19, 1973 and republished on April 26, 1973, adopted pursuant to General Municipal Law, Sec. 74-b and 503 (i) and Sec.