But suppose that voice is neither heard nor listened to and it wishes to challenge the right to condemn. Are they then “persons aggrieved,” giving them that right? As hereafter discussed, case law has held that is the end of the public’s participation. There is no such right. Unless you are a potential “condemnee”, you have no right to challenge the right to condemn. Note that we use the term “condemnee” and not owner of property by reason of the EDPL use of that term and the widened net the term casts.
Defining Condemnee
So what is a condemnee? EDPL § 103(C) defines a condemnee as “the holder of any right, title, interest, lien, charge or encumbrance in real property subject to an acquisition or proposed acquisition.” Real property is defined in EDPL § 103(F) in the following way: “real property includes all land and improvements, lands under water, waterfront property, the water of any lake, pond or stream, all easements and hereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal, and every estate interest or right, legal or equitable, in lands or water, and right, interest, privilege, easement and franchise relating to same, including terms for years and liens by way of mortgage or otherwise.” The questions that come up in the cases dealing with this subject are what is meant by an “interest” in the real property and what is “every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable in lands or water, and right, interest, privilege, easement and franchise related to same.”